Can I drive someone else's car?

Check your certificate before you drive

Cover for driving other cars is not available for everyone; for example we can't provide it for drivers under 25 and certain occupations.

Check Section 5 of your car insurance certificate. If you're covered to drive other cars it will include this sentence:
'The policyholder only may also drive a car not owned by them or hired to them under a hire purchase agreement and which is not used in connection with the motor trade'

Before driving someone else's car, you must have the owner's permission and their car must have valid insurance already. You can only use the car in the UK for the purposes stated on your certificate.

The extension to drive other cars only applies to the policyholder and NOT named drivers. It only provides cover for third party damage or injury, and NOT fire, theft or accidental damage.

If you intend to drive another car regularly, adding it as a temporary additional vehicle in your Swift Space will increase the cover from third party only.

Please remember to keep all your details up to date because your cover could be affected if anything isn't correct.

 

Existing Customers

View your policy documents
Did this answer your question?
If not try typing keywords like 'Make a claim' or 'No Claims Discount'.
Really Stuck?

Car Insurance Help

Authorised by the Prudential Regulation Authority and regulated by the Financial Conduct Authority and the Prudential Regulation Authority